Doing it different this time

My kids have some very cute clothes. However if you look at pictures of Brandon you would never know. Know why? I was always "saving" clothes for special occasions. I would say oh I don't want him to wear this, we are just going to work and no one will see it. I'll save it till we go to dinner or go see family. The next thing I knew he grew out of it and the cute stuff was never worn. This time around I found myself doing the same thing. Then one day I realized I was putting away super cute newborn stuff that again wasn't worn. So this time Codi is wearing everything every day. Even if no one sees him in the clothes I can take a picture and send it out to family so they can see how cute my kids dress. So to my friends with new babies, don't do the same thing as me. You might not be lucky enough to have a baby of the same sex the second time around to use it all.

My dad is a damn genius.

So recently I was whining about how long it took my water to warm up and stuff like that. Well my mom mentioned it to my dad who happens to own a heating and air conditioning company. So when I went to San Francisco he came over to surprise me and install some kind of recirculating pump thingy magigy (yeah yeah technical terms..not so good at them). Anyway Rob ended up helping him finish it and the thing is fricking magical. I turn on a faucet and BAM hot water. It is so freaking awesome. When I need to defrost breastmilk BAM its done in the time it used to take just for my water to heat up. If I want to shower I'm already done shaving by the time the water would have warmed up. When I need to wash my breast pump parts the water is hot and I'm done washing in the time it would have taken to stand there wasting water waiting for it to heat. I'm going to save so much money on my water bill not standing there waiting for it to heat up. I think this is my favorite thing my dad has given me.

PS I whined about my duct work and stuff too (I live in a track house = shitty HVAC job) and now I'm getting a super 90% modulating holy shit batman kind of furnace with a super mega 13 SEER A/C and a whole new duct job. It's okay if you want to hate me. I won't mention how I already have a pimp electronic air cleaner and humidifier.

And yes I'm bragging and whatever but I don't care I can! It's nice to have a dad in this kind of trade considering I CAN NOT be cold and my husband CAN NOT be hot. He he I love my new water. I keep thinking of things to do with it, or getting excited to wash bottle parts.

And I won't admit it if I really do say BAM every time I turn on my water.

Look further then your nose

About 2 months ago Rob and I cleaned out the pantry. I had all these stupid tupperware lids and I got pissed cuz they didn't go to anything. I also had some little Christmas cake molds and cookie cutters that I knew I wouldn't use. I threw those in a bag too. Finally I had some drawer organizers that I didn't want any more so I tossed em in the bag with the lids. The night that Ginger and I were going to bake I got pissed because I wanted the cookie cutters. I kept asking Rob where he put em. He said where did you tell me to put em. I said I dunno I think I told you to put em above the garage for garage sale stuff. We looked and looked and searched the pantry and I finally got pissed and gave up. The other day I walked into the pantry and grabbed this paper bag that was sitting on the floor and would you believe it had all three of the things I had lost. Sitting right there in plain sight. I mean RIGHT THERE IN YOUR FACE LIKE THIS. I couldn't help but laugh because I searched high and low for that stuff. In fact I even got out my stool and looked on the top shelves, and got on my hands and knees and looked behind the bag that the stuff was in and next to it and around it but I guess I didn't look in it. I'm still laughing at my dumb ass because every single time I walk into that pantry I see that fucking bag and I clearly see what is in it and I just don't understand how in the fuck I missed it all that time before. So like my mom always told me.....LOOK FURTHER THEN YOUR NOSE SHANNON!

Brandon get dressed


Sucking it in like a runway model

Theme song